Privacy Policy Babsee

Contact details
Babsee
Johannes Vermeerstraat 34
E: hello@babsee.com
T: 06-51520450
Contact person: Babs Struben
CoC 64855430

Privacy Policy Babsee

At Babsee, we believe Privacy is an important asset. Our privacy, that of our customers and our relations. But also everyone we don’t know (yet)!

We take your privacy very seriously and we therefore take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. Do you have more questions about our privacy policy or are you worried about something, let us know!

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we normally process:
First and last name
Address data
E-mail address
Bank account number
Your login name and password are only visible to you.

Babsee processes your personal data for the following purposes:
The correct handling of our services.
The correct handling of your payment and possible return
As a relation of Babsee, we will send you a newsletter every now and then. Note: Only if you have registered for it YOURSELF.
To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
To be able to inform you in time about changes regarding your order

Choices for including your personal data
It goes without saying that we offer you the option to change, transfer data or delete all personal information that is currently provided to us. You can send this request to us by e-mail, after which we will remove the information you have provided from our database (unless there is still an obligation from you to us or to the tax authorities).

Unsubscribe from our newsletter
At the bottom of every Babsee newsletter you will find the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter immediately.

Communication
When you send email or other messages to us, we may save those messages. Sometimes we ask you for your personal information that is relevant to the situation or service in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer your requests through our services.

Which cookies do we “serve” you and why?
Cookies are small text files that are placed by the Babsee website on visitors’ computers, telephones and tablets. A cookie contains identification information that allows websites to recognize you regardless of which device you use.

Technical (or functional cookies)
Since these cookies do not or hardly affect your privacy, we may formally place them without your permission. These cookies are not linked to a profile about you, but are completely anonymous.

We use these cookies to:

Improve the website in terms of the technical operation of the website and your ease of use.
We also place analytical cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies are also not linked to a profile about you.

2. Analytical cookies. We use these cookies to:
Keep track of visitor statistics of our website
To see how you found us
Receive insight into the number of visitors to the web pages and the duration of the visit.
To be able to see information about your browser and device with which you visit our website, such as operating system and screen size.
Google has not received permission from Babsee to use or use analytical information obtained from the Babsee website for other services affiliated with Google. The settings Babsee has provided to Google Analytics are:
Your IP address may only be processed anonymously.

Social Media Cookies
We have buttons on our website so that you can easily visit and / or promote (“like” or share) our Facebook page on your own social networks. Cookies are placed for this by these networks themselves. Babsee has no influence on this. If you want to know how Facebook, Pinteres, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube or Google Plus handle your data, you will have to read their own Privacy Statement carefully.
https://nl-nl.facebook.com/privacy/explanation (example from Facebook)

Turn off cookies
Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services, on our and other websites, will not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.
More information about cookies? You can find more information about cookies on the following websites:
Consumentenbond: “Wat zijn cookies?”
Your Online Choices

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Babsee does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We only share our information with third parties for the correct execution of our (marketing) activities, such as MailChimp newsletters sending (if you have subscribed to the newsletter), MINC fulfillment for your orders, Mollie and Paypal for payments. We conclude a processor agreement with these companies to ensure that they also adhere to the same privacy standards and values ​​as at Babsee.

Changes
This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.
This privacy statement does not apply to the content of websites that contain a link to the Babee website. These websites may have their own privacy statement that you will need to consult yourself.
Do you still have a complaint regarding our privacy policy?
Please do not hesitate to contact us. We will then immediately provide a solution. We would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
Questions? Just send an email to hello@babsee.view-your-website.nl
The above Privacy Statement has been updated / modified as of July 12, 2019

0